North East Hair & Beauty Awards Winners Revealed

One of the North East’s rapidly growing business sectors was celebrated during a glittering awards ceremony in Aberdeen last night (December 8th).

According to “The Value of Beauty” report commissioned by the British Beauty Council and produced by Oxford Economics earlier this year, the hair and beauty industry contributed some £28.4 billion to UK GDP in 2018 – placing it ahead of motor manufacturing, according to Office for National Statistics figures.

The significance of the local sector and its achievements fell under the spotlight at Aberdeen’s five-star Chester Hotel when it was the setting for the second North East Hair & Beauty Awards which this year presented an increased number of 21 accolades to an entry which grew three-fold on last year’s event. 

The evening was hosted by Etiom and designed in collaboration with North East Scotland College.  Leading the panel of judges this year were Dragon’s Den stars Rob and Denis from Infuse my Colour, and multi award-winning barber and brand ambassador, Robert Grosvenor.

And such has been the success of the North East Hair & Beauty Awards, that plans are now in place to take the awards to the Highlands in 2020 thanks to the creation of the Scottish Hair & Beauty Industry Awards (Highlands) which will open for entries on January 1st and culminate in a lavish awards ceremony in June at the Drumossie Hotel, Inverness.  Additionally, a sister event in the form of the first-ever Scottish Skincare & Beauty Brunch will launch at The Chester Hotel, Aberdeen in May.

Commenting on the success of the 2019 North East Hair and Beauty Awards, Etiom operations manager Adam Simpson said: “The talent and expertise which exists within this busy sector is second to none and we were delighted to celebrate the significant contribution this flourishing sector makes to the local economy and beyond.”

The full list of winners on the night was as follows:

  • North-east Best Barber of the Year - The Men’s Emporium
  • North-east Best Beauty Salon of the Year - Bellevie Beauty Salon
  • North-east Best Beauty Therapist of the Year - Laura Clegg, The Studio Aberdeen 
  • North-east Best Brow Artist of the Year - Beautylicious Aberdeen
  • North-east Best Colour Technician of the Year - Kayleigh Jaffray at Kayleigh Hendrix Hair
  • North-east Best Complementary Therapist of the Year - Purity Health Beauty and Well Being
  • North-east Best Cosmetic Practitioner of the Year - Grand Aura Skin & Well Being
  • North-east Best Eyelash Technician of the Year - Beautylicious Aberdeen
  • North-east Best Hair Salon of the Year - Avenue 23 Hair, Beauty and Tanning
  • North-east Best Junior of the Year - Kara Low at Bellevie Beauty Salon
  • North-east Best Make-up Artist of the Year - RR make-up
  • North-east Best Nail Technician of the Year - Emma Webster
  • North-east Best Outstanding Contribution of the Year - Julie Dickson at Edge Hair & Beauty
  • North-east Best Salon Interior of the Year - The Lounge at Chapelton
  • North-east Best One to Watch of the Year - Erin Melvin of EM Beauty
  • North-east Best use of Social Media of the Year - Grand Aura Skin & Wellbeing Clinic
  • North-east Best Wedding Hairdresser of the Year - Kirsteen Boyd at Kirsten Boyd Hair
  • North-east Best Wedding Make-up Artist of the Year - Melissa Cheyne
  • North-east Best Cosmetic Dentist of the Year - Andrew Scott Dental Care
  • North- east Best Male Groomingof the Year - Denise Fyvie at The Men’s Emporium
  • North-east Best Tanning Technician of the Year - Clare Ingram at Tan Angel